Children's Early Intervention Trust
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Children’s Early Intervention Trust (CEIT) and Early Intervention Wales Training (EIWT)

CEIT is a charity registration no: 1120056 and a registered company no: 5907566. EIWT is a wholly owned trading subsidiary and a registered company no: 5236117 

Our website privacy information is here.

The type of personal information we collect  

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) 
  • Financial information for training course or resource purchases. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • Contact details and other information submitted during your interaction with us, e.g. attending events, booking courses or purchasing resources; 
  • For notification regarding future training; 
  • Financial and personal information collected for the purposes of administering payments for goods and services; 
  • Photographs and videos for marketing purposes; 
  • Contact details for next of kin, or others, to be used in an emergency; 
  • Information gathered for the purposes of research, where you are a research participant and research consent has been obtained.   

We use the information that you have given us in order to  

  • Make contact with you as in order to provide you with information about the organisation, its goods and services. 
  • To administer your interaction with us (e.g. your training, supervision or conference booking) 
  • To administer all financial aspects of your interaction with us. 

We may share this information with the Centre for Evidence Based Early Intervention, for the purposes of administering your interaction with us. 

We may also share personal or financial information with auditors, solicitors, insurers, debt collection agencies and other agents of the organisation that may require access to personal data if this becomes necessary. These decisions will be made on a case by case basis by at least three of the CEIT Board of Trustees and the Director/s of EIWT.  

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:  

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the CEIT administrator, office@ceit-cymru.org or telephoning 01248 383758 

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(d) We have a vital interest. 

How we store your personal information  

Data protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. Only members of staff who need access to relevant parts or all of your information will be authorised to do so. Information about you in electronic form will be subject to password and other security restrictions, and paper files will be stored in secure areas with controlled access. 

We keep personal information for up to 12 months after your interaction with us has completed. Contact details are also kept in an email marketing list that can be accessed by you and, from which, you may unsubscribe at any time. Financial information will be retained in line with retention periods defined by HMRC and Charity Commission guidance.  We will then dispose your information by deletion of digital records or shredding of paper files.  

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information that you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to yourself, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month in which to respond to you. 

Please contact us by email at office@ceit-cymru.org or telephone 01248 383758, or write to the Chair of Trustees, Nantlle Building, Normal Site, Bangor University, Bangor. LL57 2PZ if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to the administrator using the following details: 

Our contact details  

Address: Nantlle Building, Normal Site, Bangor University, Bangor. LL57 2PZ 

Phone Number: 01248 383758 

E-mail:office@ceit-cymru.org 

Web: www.ceit-cymru.org 

Date policy completed: January 2022 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

The Information Commissioner  

2nd Floor  

Churchill House  

Churchill Way  

Cardiff  

CF10 2HH  

Tel: 02920 678 400  

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk